Friday, June 28, 2013

RAMBLINGS

This will not be pretty.

Nope, not a bit.

I am a *Debbie Downer* right now. If you don't want to read it, turn back now. I welcome your comments, but please know, I am not fishing for kudos, in any way. I just need to download a bunch of stuff.

I have had a few disappointments in the last few months. In JBQ, our kids (my son's team) SHOULD have been invited to Nationals....but didn't get the bid. Without getting into anything snide (and trust me.....it is there) it appeared *political*....which is sad, as this is a church organization.

I know there are things that I am not privy to. However, on the surface, it basically looks like our team got shafted. I liken it to OU football not being ranked in the top 10 "just because they have been there so many times."

Yeah.....doesn't make sense. 

BUT, being the good little girl I am, I slapped on a smile (though I would have rather slapped others) and helped to work the festival, just because I love the program (itself) so stinkin' much. It really had nothing to do with the *higher ups.* And, it is a good thing that I, personally, am not a heavy hitter in the program, 'cause like I said earlier....I've got things to say.

Another disappointment is in the job situation. Yes...I *was* going to go back to my children's school to teach...except they won't have me. Oh, I'm a GREAT sub at a whopping $70 a day.....

I know! I KNOW! It is all part of God's plan...whether someone else is supposed to have the job, or I am in line for something better (which I DO believe.) However, in the "something better," my hubby and I really thought that going back to teaching was a necessary step.

Well, it is not to be....there, at least. One of my besties sent me some much needed words of comfort and has promised more info to help me feel better....not to mention a MUCH NEEDED play-date to The Lobby and Chipotle.

Why do I need to play-date? BECAUSE....I am in Montana. Have been for 20 days....will be for another 12. AND, Montana has NO Chick-fil-A....NO Chipotle....and ONLY ONE Lobby IN THE ENTIRE STATE!!! That is serious.....

SERIOUS!!!

On the 8th of June, the day we left for our vacay,  I decided to do a *Chipotle Load* and last opportunity Lobby run. I ate my normal 
barbacoa burrito bowl with white rice, black beans, pico, hot, and medium salsas, and cheese with a side of chips and guacamole and an extra side of medium salsa and a sweet tea. (Man....my mouth is simply watering right now....the closest thing I've got, right now, is a can of frijoles refritos. 

ANYWAY....I was hoping....praying, really, that I would have one tiny glimpse of my beloved holidays that are quickly approaching. There are only 179 days. But, I digress....SO, I go into The Lobby. I scan the Independence Day decor on the first aisle of their *seasonal* stuff....round the end-cap and about peed my pants, and started crying at the same time......FALL CANDLES!!!

I have a few favorite scents in candles. I detest vanilla and anything *baked.* I make wonderful scents of my own, in the kitchen....infused in wax is just gross. I also don't like floral. However, I adore cinnamon, pumpkin spice, The Lobby's Fall Harvest, cranberry, and mulberry. In fact, the only pumpkin candles I like are at The Lobby. And, THAT is what I saw. So, of course, I got one.

Yep....there were fall wreaths and garland; turkeys and pilgrims, owls?  Yeah....all that stuff. Well, anytime I go to The Lobby, I have to do a walk-about. So....off I go, trotting through the store. (Remember, we are leaving for Montana in a matter of hours.) I get to the craft-kits section and low-and-behold! CHRISTMAS ORNAMENT KITS!!!

HOLY SMOKERONIES!!! The Christmas songs are full-voice in my head, by now. 

Now, keep in mind, I go to The Lobby (when I'm not in Montana) every 2 weeks. There has been nothing...until June 8. And, seeing as how the last 2-year first-sightings have been as early as June 15th...I wasn't too surprised....just incredibly happy.

SO, of course, I got one of those, too. 

I go up to the check-out, with my coupon in hand. (If you don't know, you can get a Hobby Lobby app....for free....click on *coupon* and it will give a code for 40% off the highest ticket item that is not already on sale.) I told the sweet gal that I wanted to knock 40% off the $10 ornament kit. What follows is the conversation. 

Me: I would like to use the coupon code on this.
Gal: Was this on the clearance wall?
Me: No
Gal: But....it's Christmas.
Me: I KNOW! It is also June 8th. You are right on time.
Gal: But....we don't DO Christmas this early.
Me: Oh....but you do. See, I keep apprised of important events such as when the Christmas decorations make their first appearance here in The Lobby.
Gal: (to another gal)  Do you know how much these are?
Other gal: They are on clearance.
Me: No. They are not.
Other gal: 90% off.
Me: Oh....THAT clearance wall!

*snort* I got a $10 ornament pack for $1.

No....I did not go buy more.....I only need 24 beaded candy canes. :-)

So....that is a bright spot.

We did have some events take place, while in Montana, that caused a full-blown fall-apart, complete with tears and ramblings, which lasted about 48 hours. (Mine....not hubby's nor the kids.) I can't get into it now, but it will be discussed in a few months. 

Other than that, it is all good. We are in a 2 bedroom, 2 bath condo in a ski village. Small? Yes....but we are having a blast! Alpine sliding. Mountain biking. Trip to Canada (just for pizza). Obstacle course (which took place no less than 10-20 feet ABOVE ground). DS #1's birthday. Horseback riding. Ski-lifting. Inner tubing. Ziplining. Boating. Hanging out with friends. Making new friends. I could be a mountain girl....I just need my sweet tea. LOL!

I will be back. 

There is more.

SO. MUCH. MORE!

BUT, I....well, it is 1:40 a.m. in Texas. My inner-clock is JACKED UP! It is still light at 10:00 pm. We stay up late. Sleep late. Eat late. Play late. It's gonna be a tough thing to get over.

When we get home, I have about 10 days before I go on vacation, with hubby, to the TRUE Land of the Midnight Sun.

Later, y'all!

Leave some love....let me know you are out there.

6 comments:

still going said...

I'm sorry on the job front it is hard to accept sometimes not getting a job we truly could use to help us out. As for the JBQ that just stinks and seems wrong. However yay on the $1.00 Christmas Ornament part that's awesome.

Mindy Baier said...

For what it's worth, I know you are an AWESOME teacher, and the right job will come around!

Love your love of Christmas :)

And so glad you are having a blast in the Big Sky State.

Love you!

~LL~ said...

Thanks, y'all!!

Dana H. said...

I totally understand the disappoint on the job situation. But, you know I've gotta say it...God DOES have bigger/better plans for you. I know, I know, it's easier said than dealt with. You know I will be praying for you sister.
God passed over MANY job opportunities for both me and DH for the last several years and we just couldn't understand why. We were being faithful in everything we knew how to me faithful in. And then, BAM!...God blessed us with a job for him that is way more than we could've asked for or imagined! The salary package that he has is $20K+ MORE than he asked for in the interview! What company does that??! It just goes to show you that when God is orchestrating it, it truly IS more than we can ask or imagine. :)
And, bonus...he will be traveling in his new job so when he travels up to north Texas, I will soooo be riding with him so you and I can go buy sparkly corns, crowns and feather boas...because that's how we roll!

~LL~ said...

Worth it, right there, Dana! Every time I go to The Lobby I see something that reminds me of that outing!

Kaira said...

I'm still reading faithfully, but for some reason I can't comment on blogs from my phone. My comments always disappear. Enjoy your vacation!