Monday, January 19, 2009

MAKING A HAPPY HOME MONDAY


I KNOW! I KNOW! Don't ask.

So here we are for Making a Happy Home Monday. One think I personally need to work on is the timing of everything. I'm obviously a little late...and I'm sorry. I know y'all are all hanging around, just waiting for me to get my butt in gear....LOL!! All 5 of you, anyway. :)

Making a Happy Home Monday is a little blog carnival that I have ATTEMPTED (for a few months, anyway) to get to catch hold. It is where I, along with some other wonderful women, post pictures and/or information on a project we have completed.

The job can be big. It can be small. Whatever area of your home that needs some attention, be it dusting or painting, JUST DO IT! Make the area happier by making it more functional, prettier or just plain fun. If it makes you happy, then you have reached the goal of this carnival.

Remember, if Momma ain't happy, ain't NObody happy. The reverse is true, too. If YOU, as the CEO of your home, are happy, then it filters down to the ones who live under the same roof.

I hope you will join me. Just sign up on Mr. Linky so we can all come see what all you are doing in your home.

~~~~~

So, for today's installment of Making a Happy Home Monday, I have chosen to focus on an area in my kitchen...a cupboard that holds my glasses and cups and other crap things that just need to be crammed somewhere.

We have a lot of drinking glasses (the far right section is not in too bad shape). You can see some lunch boxes. Is that a baby bottle on its side?




MUCH BETTER!

That actually WAS a baby bottle. My 4th didn't really ever take bottles. That thing hasn't been needed since about 2004.

I didn't show the far right section because I didn't do anything in there. I did put the lunch boxes in a better location. The middles shelf, on the left, has some dishes that belonged to my great-grandmother. I don't have a hutch that I can use for now. So, it just resides in a safe place.

The bottom shelf on the left has MY first dishes. (Heh....not the Dr Pepper bottles.) My oldest son has decided that he wants to "collect" my Dublin bottles. So, we have rinsed out about a dozen. As soon as his shelves are cleared a bit more, we will "transplant" the bottles into their new home.




3 comments:

Lisa@BlessedwithGrace said...

Girl.... I was worried. I FINALLY got around to doing a Making a Happy Home post and you didn't have it up. I thought, "Well, it serves you right for never participating!" HA HAHA. Have a great day and week!

Catey said...

It is too funny that you still had a bottle! :)

~TAMY 3 Sides of Crazy~ said...

So can you be hired? LOL Mine need done too!